Patamde Study
BlogStudy GuidesExam NewsCurrent AffairsTest Strategy
Englishहिंदी
Englishहिंदी
Blog
Our Products

Explore the rest of our ecosystem

Apps and sites we build and maintain alongside this one.

Patamde — AI Learning Platform

Mock tests, study material, books and an AI-powered study app.

YouTube Automation

Automated video production and channel management tools.

Library Management

Track, issue, and manage books with a simple mobile app.

Handwritten Copy Checking

Score and review handwritten answer sheets on the go.

Study Helper

A study companion app built for students.

Daily Blogs & News

Read the latest blogs and news updates.

PPT Maker

Create presentations quickly for online classes.

Patamde Study

Study guides, exam news, and preparation strategies for Indian competitive exams.

Blog
  • All articles
Topics
  • Study Guides
  • Exam News
  • Current Affairs
  • Test Strategy
© 2026 Patamde Study. All rights reserved.
← Back to all articles
हिंदी
Exam News"

Rajasthan Police Vacancies: 24,576 Posts Vacant, Big Opportunity for Job Seekers

Super Admin·2026-10-21·6 min read
Rajasthan Police Vacancies: 24,576 Posts Vacant, Big Opportunity for Job Seekers

Highly important and shocking news has emerged for youth preparing for government jobs in the Rajasthan Police. According to a detailed report recently published in Rajasthan Patrika (Sikar edition), the number of vacant posts in Rajasthan Police (Rajasthan Police Vacancies) has reached an alarming level. Currently, a total of 24,576 posts are lying vacant in the Rajasthan Police, due to which the workload on on-duty personnel and officers is continuously increasing. This situation is not only a major challenge for the state's law and order but also a massive opportunity for candidates preparing for upcoming police recruitment exams.

In this article, we will provide a detailed analysis of the vacancy statistics in the Rajasthan Police force, its impact on the field force, the problems faced by police personnel during duty, and the opportunities for youth preparing for future police recruitment.


Rajasthan Police Force Crisis: 24,576 Posts Vacant

A massive gap has emerged between the sanctioned posts and the actual working police personnel in the Rajasthan Police Department. According to official data, a total of 1,22,303 posts are sanctioned in the department across all cadres. However, against this, only 97,727 police personnel are posted.

This directly means that approximately 20 percent of the posts are lying completely vacant in the department. Due to this severe shortage of manpower (nafari), personnel working in police stations and fields are forced to perform continuous duty without any weekly off or fixed working hours. This excessive workload is directly impacting the mental and physical health of the police personnel.


Police Force Status in the Mirror of Statistics

According to the post-wise details available on the official website of Rajasthan Police, there is a severe shortage of posts at every level, from Indian Police Service (IPS) level officers to constables. In the table below, you can see the complete details of sanctioned, posted, and vacant posts in various cadres:

CadreSanctioned PostsPostedVacant Posts
Indian Police Service (IPS)22220517
Rajasthan Police Service (RPS)1,186977209
Inspector1,4101,181229
Sub-Inspector (SI)4,8503,1131,737
Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI)12,2495,3036,946
Head Constable19,78415,1564,628
Constable82,60271,79210,810
Total1,22,30397,72724,576

Source: Post-wise details available on the official website of Rajasthan Police (Rajasthan Patrika Report)


The Biggest Crisis of the Field Force: Severe Shortage of Constables and ASIs

It is clear from the data given above that the most severe crisis is in the field force, which is directly connected to the public and plays a key role in maintaining law and order.

1. Constable Cadre

Constables are the biggest backbone of security and patrolling in the Rajasthan Police. Out of a total of 82,602 sanctioned posts of constables, only 71,792 posts are filled, while 10,810 posts are vacant. Due to such a large shortage of constables, patrolling and security arrangements in police stations are affected.

2. Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI) Cadre

The situation of the Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI) cadre is the most alarming. Against the 12,249 sanctioned posts here, only 5,303 police personnel are working. That is, more than half, 6,946 posts are lying vacant. ASI-level officers bear the heavy responsibility of case investigations, and vacant posts lead to delays in resolving cases.

3. Sub-Inspector (SI) Cadre

There are also 1,737 vacant posts of Sub-Inspectors (SI), who handle the responsibility of investigation and law and order in police stations. Against the sanctioned 4,850 posts, appointments have been made to only 3,113 posts.


Martyrdom During Duty and Increasing Mental Stress

Police personnel are paying the price of manpower shortage and extreme stress with their lives. According to statistics, 177 police personnel have been martyred during duty in the last 77 years. Experts believe that stress and fatigue arising from low manpower is also a major reason behind the martyrdom of police personnel in accidents and clashes occurring due to various reasons.

The report mentions some highly tragic and serious incidents:

  • Constable Khumararam: On March 21, 2016, Constable Khumararam was martyred after being shot in an encounter with the notorious Anandpal Singh gang near Gudha Bhagwandas village in Nagaur district.
  • Police Inspector Jyoti Nayak: On February 10 this year, Police Inspector Jyoti Nayak, who was on night patrol in Sriganganagar, was run over by a speeding car, leading to her death.
  • Assistant Sub-Inspector Sher Singh Phogat: On September 18, 2025, while chasing criminals in Jhunjhunu district, ASI Sher Singh Phogat lost his life after being hit by the criminals' pickup vehicle.

These incidents show how stressful and risky police jobs are, and the lack of adequate backup or manpower increases this risk manifold.


Experts' Opinion: Need for Changes in Policing and Fresh Planning

Expressing concern over this serious situation, Sikar's Retired Additional SP Richhpal Singh Batar said:

"No matter which department it is, the shortage of manpower increases the work pressure on other staff. Recently, data also emerged showing a craze among police constables to move to jobs in other departments. Keeping the work pressure in mind, work should be done on planning to reshape policing. This will not only increase respect for the police but can also prevent the loss of police martyrs."

This statement makes it clear that due to excessive work pressure in the police department, many personnel are forced to leave their jobs or move to other departments, which is an alarming situation for the police administration.


Excellent Opportunity for Youth Preparing for Police Recruitment

Even though this situation is a major challenge for the department, it is a massive opportunity for millions of youth in Rajasthan who dream of a government job and especially of wearing the 'Khaki'.

1. Upcoming Recruitment Drives

To fill the 24,576 vacant posts, the Rajasthan Government and Police Headquarters will soon have to organize large-scale recruitment drives. There is a strong possibility of bumper vacancies for the posts of Constable, Sub-Inspector (SI), and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI).

2. How to Prepare for Rajasthan Police Constable and SI Exams?

If you want to be a part of this massive recruitment, you must start preparing from now with a well-structured strategy. Here are some important tips:

  • Written Exam Preparation: Subjects like Rajasthan General Knowledge (Rajasthan GK), Reasoning, Computer Awareness, and Crime Against Women and Children play an extremely important role in Rajasthan Police exams. Strengthen your grip on these subjects.
  • Physical Fitness: Being physically fit is mandatory for a police job. Therefore, practice daily running and other physical exercises.
  • Previous Year Papers: Solving previous years' question papers is the most effective way to understand the exam pattern and difficulty level.
  • Regular Mock Tests: Take online mock tests regularly for time management and to identify your weaknesses.

If you are also preparing for the Rajasthan Police Constable or Sub-Inspector exam, Patamde mock tests and study material can help guide your preparation in the right direction. Here, you will find expert-designed mock tests, detailed study notes, and solved previous years' question papers.


Conclusion

The 24,576 vacant posts in the Rajasthan Police are a clear indication that large-scale recruitments will be seen under the state's police department in the coming times. While filling these posts as soon as possible to reduce the workload of the personnel is a major challenge for the government, it is a golden opportunity for the youth to serve the nation and the state. With the right guidance, hard work, and continuous practice, you too can take advantage of this opportunity and become a part of the police force.

#Rajasthan Police Recruitment#Rajasthan Police Vacancy 2026#Rajasthan Police Constable#Rajasthan Police SI Vacancy#Rajasthan Police Bharti#Govt Jobs in Rajasthan
Prepare smarter

Practise this exam on Patamde

Courses, books and an AI quiz generator from the Patamde learning platform.

Courses & study contentExam-focused video and notesBooks & notesExam-focused study materialGenerate a quiz with AIMake a practice quiz on any topic
Explore Patamde Find Police material
हिंदी में पढ़ें

Related Articles

Bumper Vacancies in Rajasthan Police: Complete Details of Rajasthan Police Vacancy
Exam News"

Bumper Vacancies in Rajasthan Police: Complete Details of Rajasthan Police Vacancy

Over 24,000 posts are vacant in Rajasthan Police, including 10,810 Constables and 1,737 SIs. Check details on eligibility, selection process, and more.

2026-10-23·6 min read
Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment: Big Update on Exam Date and Vacancies by RSSB Chairman Alok Raj
Exam News"

Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment: Big Update on Exam Date and Vacancies by RSSB Chairman Alok Raj

RSSB Chairman Alok Raj shares a major update on the Rajasthan Police Constable exam date, CET eligibility, and tentative timeline. Read details here.

2026-10-15·6 min read
Rajasthan Agniveer Direct Recruitment: No Exam, 10% Reservation, and 5-Year Age Relaxation Approved
Exam News"

Rajasthan Agniveer Direct Recruitment: No Exam, 10% Reservation, and 5-Year Age Relaxation Approved

Rajasthan approves direct recruitment for Agniveers in police, jail warder, and forest guard posts with no written exam and 10% reservation.

2026-09-22·6 min read