Patamde Study
BlogStudy GuidesExam NewsCurrent AffairsTest Strategy
Englishहिंदी
Englishहिंदी
Blog
Our Products

Explore the rest of our ecosystem

Apps and sites we build and maintain alongside this one.

Patamde — AI Learning Platform

Mock tests, study material, books and an AI-powered study app.

YouTube Automation

Automated video production and channel management tools.

Library Management

Track, issue, and manage books with a simple mobile app.

Handwritten Copy Checking

Score and review handwritten answer sheets on the go.

Study Helper

A study companion app built for students.

Daily Blogs & News

Read the latest blogs and news updates.

PPT Maker

Create presentations quickly for online classes.

Patamde Study

Study guides, exam news, and preparation strategies for Indian competitive exams.

Blog
  • All articles
Topics
  • Study Guides
  • Exam News
  • Current Affairs
  • Test Strategy
© 2026 Patamde Study. All rights reserved.
← Back to all articles
हिंदी
Exam News"

Bumper Vacancies in Rajasthan Police: Complete Details of Rajasthan Police Vacancy

Super Admin·2026-10-23·6 min read
Bumper Vacancies in Rajasthan Police: Complete Details of Rajasthan Police Vacancy

Bumper Vacancies in Rajasthan Police: Complete Details of Rajasthan Police Vacancy

Are you dreaming of joining the Rajasthan Police and serving the state? If yes, this could prove to be an excellent opportunity for you. According to recent data released by the Rajasthan Police Department, thousands of posts are lying vacant at various levels in the department. The recruitment process for these vacant posts is expected to start soon.

In this article, we will analyze the sanctioned posts, currently working police personnel, and the number of vacant posts under the Rajasthan Police Vacancy. If you are preparing for the upcoming police exams, this information is extremely important for you.


Rajasthan Police Cadre-Wise Vacancy Details (Vacancy Statistics)

The details of posts in the Rajasthan Police Department, from the administrative level to the ground level (Constable), have emerged. In the table below, you can see the complete details of Sanctioned Strength, Posted Strength, and Vacant Strength according to various cadres:

CadreSanctioned StrengthPosted StrengthVacant Strength
Indian Police Service (IPS)22220517
Rajasthan Police Service (RPS)1,186977209
Police Subordinate Service
Inspector1,4101,181229
Sub Inspector (SI)4,8503,1131,737
Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI)12,2495,3036,946
Head Constable19,78415,1564,628
Constable82,60271,79210,810
Total1,22,30398,72724,576

Key Point: The total number of sanctioned posts in the Rajasthan Police Department is 1,22,303, out of which police personnel are currently posted on only 98,727 posts. This clearly means that a total of 24,576 posts are currently vacant in the department.


Analysis of Vacant Posts in Police Subordinate Service

In Rajasthan Police, the largest number of posts belongs to the subordinate service. This is the category that is directly connected to law and order and the public. Let us analyze the major vacant posts in this category in detail:

1. Constable - 10,810 Vacant Posts

The highest number of vacancies is for the post of Constable. A total of 82,602 posts are sanctioned in the department, out of which 10,810 posts are lying vacant. This number is a golden opportunity for youth preparing for the Constable recruitment exam. In the coming times, a major Rajasthan Police Vacancy can be expected at the Constable level.

2. Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI) - 6,946 Vacant Posts

A huge shortage is also being seen in the posts of Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI). Out of 12,249 sanctioned posts, 6,946 posts are vacant. This means more than half of the posts are still vacant. These posts are usually filled through promotion and direct recruitment.

3. Sub Inspector (SI) - 1,737 Vacant Posts

The post of Sub-Inspector (SI) in Rajasthan Police is considered highly prestigious. According to the statistics, a total of 4,850 Sub-Inspector posts are sanctioned in the department, out of which 1,737 posts are vacant. Exams are conducted from time to time by the Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) to fill these vacant posts.


Eligibility Criteria for Rajasthan Police Recruitment

If you are planning to apply for these vacant posts, you must be aware of the eligibility criteria. The educational qualification and age limit vary for different posts:

Educational Qualification

  • Constable: It is mandatory to have passed Senior Secondary (Class 12th) or an equivalent examination from a recognized board. The minimum qualification for RAC or MBC battalions can also be 10th pass.
  • Sub-Inspector (SI): A graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university is required.

Age Limit

  • Constable: For general category candidates, the minimum age is 18 years and the maximum age is between 23-25 years. Relaxation in the upper age limit is given to reserved categories as per rules.
  • Sub-Inspector: For the general category, the minimum age is 20 years and the maximum age is 25 years. Age relaxation is given to various categories as per the rules of the state government.

Rajasthan Police Selection Process

To get selected in the Rajasthan Police, candidates have to go through a rigorous and multi-stage selection process. The Rajasthan Police Vacancy mainly involves the following stages:

  1. Written Examination: This is the first and most crucial stage of the selection process. It consists of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) that test the candidates' logical reasoning, general knowledge, history and geography of Rajasthan, etc.
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST): Candidates who pass the written examination are called for a run and physical measurements (height, chest, etc.).
  3. Document Verification: In this stage, the educational and other important documents of the candidates are verified.
  4. Medical Examination: Before final selection, candidates undergo a medical check-up to ensure they are physically and mentally fit for the police service.

How to Prepare for Rajasthan Police Exam? (Preparation Strategy)

Considering such a large number of vacant posts, it is clear that recruitment exams will be organized in the coming months. To succeed in the exam, you should start preparing now by making a solid strategy:

  • Understand the Syllabus: First of all, download the detailed syllabus of the exam and understand it thoroughly. Pay special attention to topics like Rajasthan General Knowledge (Rajasthan GK), Reasoning, Computers, and crimes against women and children.
  • Create a Regular Time-Table: Make a fixed timetable for daily study. Allocate sufficient time to each subject and focus more on difficult topics.
  • Focus on Physical Fitness: Along with the written exam, pay attention to your physical fitness. Develop a habit of running and exercising daily so that you do not face any issues during the Physical Efficiency Test (PET).
  • Mock Tests and Practice: To overcome exam fear and improve time management, it is extremely important to take regular mock tests.

If you want to achieve success in this exam, start your preparation today. For excellent preparation and practice, you can use Patamde mock tests and study material, where you will find mock tests and study materials based on the latest pattern.


Conclusion

The 24,576 vacant posts in the Rajasthan Police Department indicate that this is a great and massive opportunity for the youth of the state to secure a government job. The 10,810 vacant posts of Constable and 1,737 of Sub-Inspector will soon pave the way for new recruitments. For candidates who prepare with complete dedication and proper guidance, the dream of wearing the police department uniform can come true. Give a new direction to your preparation today and take a step towards success.


#Rajasthan Police Vacancy#Rajasthan Police Recruitment#Rajasthan Police Constable#Rajasthan Police SI Vacancy#Govt Jobs in Rajasthan#Rajasthan Police Bharti#Police Jobs
Prepare smarter

Practise this exam on Patamde

Courses, books and an AI quiz generator from the Patamde learning platform.

Courses & study contentExam-focused video and notesBooks & notesExam-focused study materialGenerate a quiz with AIMake a practice quiz on any topic
Explore Patamde Find Police material
हिंदी में पढ़ें

Related Articles

Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment: Big Update on Exam Date and Vacancies by RSSB Chairman Alok Raj
Exam News"

Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment: Big Update on Exam Date and Vacancies by RSSB Chairman Alok Raj

RSSB Chairman Alok Raj shares a major update on the Rajasthan Police Constable exam date, CET eligibility, and tentative timeline. Read details here.

2026-10-15·6 min read
Rajasthan Government Job Recruitment: 46,202 Posts Stalled Due to Code of Conduct
Exam News"

Rajasthan Government Job Recruitment: 46,202 Posts Stalled Due to Code of Conduct

Over 46,000 Rajasthan government job posts across 10 major recruitments by RPSC and RSSB are stalled due to the panchayat election code of conduct.

2026-10-06·6 min read
Cancelled SI Recruitment-2021: Rajasthan Govt Initiates Process to Reinstate Candidates in Previous Jobs
Exam News"

Cancelled SI Recruitment-2021: Rajasthan Govt Initiates Process to Reinstate Candidates in Previous Jobs

Rajasthan government seeks details of SI Recruitment-2021 candidates who left previous government jobs, aiming to facilitate their return under RSR rules.

2026-10-02·6 min read